Committees

19th AIAI 2023 Committees

General co-Chairs

Ilias Maglogiannis
University of Piraeus, Greece

John Macintyre
Dean of the Faculty of Applied Sciences, and Pro Vice Chancellor at the University of Sunderland, UK

Manuel Domínguez
Universidad de León, Spain

Program co-Chairs

Lazaros Iliadis
School of Engineering, Lab of Mathematics and Informatics, Head of the Department of Civil Engineering, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Serafin Alonso Castro
Universidad de León, Spain

Steering Committee

Ilias Maglogiannis
Department of Digital Systems, University of Piraeus, Greece

Lazaros Iliadis
School of Engineering, Lab of Mathematics and Informatics, Head of the Department of Civil Engineering, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Eunika Mercier-Laurent
University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France

Honorary Chairs

Nikola Kasabov
Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand

Vera Kurkova
Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic

Organizing co-Chairs

Antonios Papaleonidas
Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Antonio Moran
University of Leon, Spain

Advisory co-Chairs

George Magoulas
University of London, Birkbeck College, UK

Paulo Cortez
University of Minho, Portugal

Plamen Angelov
Lancaster University, UK

Doctoral Consortium co-Chairs

Valerio Bellandi
Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy

Ioannis Anagnostopoulos
University of Thessaly, Greece

Publication & Publicity co-Chair

Antonios Papaleonidas
Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Anastasios Panagiotis Psathas
Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Athanasios Kallipolitis
Hellenic Air Force (HAF) / University of Piraeus, Greece

Dionysios Koulouris
University of Piraeus, Greece

Liaison Chair

Ioannis Chocliouros
Head of Research Teams of Hellenic Tellecommunication Organization, Greece

Workshops co-Chairs

Spyros Sioutas
University of Patras, Greece

Peter Hajek
University of Pardubice, Czech Republic

Special Sessions & Tutorials co-Chairs

Luca Magri
Politecnico di Milano, Dipartimento di Elettronica Informazione Bioingegneria, Italy

Local Organizing / Remote facilitation committee

TBA

Program Committee
  • Antonio José Serrano-López, University of Valencia, Spain
  • Antonio Morán, University of Leon, Spain
  • Daniel Pérez, University of Leon, Spain
  • Emilio Soria Olivas, University of Valencia, Spain
  • Ignacio Díaz, University of Oviedo, Spain
  • Joan Vila-Francés, University of Valencia, Spain
  • Jose Maria Enguita, University of Oviedo, Spain
  • Juan Jose Fuertes, University of Leon, Spain
  • Manuel Domínguez, University of Leon, Spain
  • Miguel Angel Prada, University of Leon, Spain
  • Serafin Alonso, University of Leon, Spain

 

Skip to content