Paper List

Paper List

TBA

A Constraint-Based Greedy-Local-Global Search for the Warehouse Location Problem
Sven Löffler, Petra Hofstedt
Presenter: Sven Löffler Session: 41

A Deep Learning-Based Framework for Racket Sports Court Registration
Ahmed Jouini, Melek Elloumi, Faten Chaieb
Presenter: Ahmed Jouini Session: 3

A MARL-based Approach for Easing MAS Organization Engineering
Julien Soulé, Jean-Paul Jamont, Michel Occello, Louis-Marie Traonouez, Paul Théron
Presenter: Julien Soulé Session: 39

A Machine Learning Approach for Points of Interest Extraction and Event Classification
Pedro Dias, Flora Ferreira, Pedro Miguel Ferreira Guimarães, Weronika Wojtak, Wolfram Erlhagen, Sérgio Paulo Carvalho Monteiro, Emanuel Augusto Freitas de Sousa, Estela Bicho
Presenter: Pedro Dias Session: 23

A Multi-Scale Parallel Unsupervised Model For Multivariate Time Series Anomaly Detection
Junpeng Bao, Han Gao, Chengpu Zhang, Wentao Jia, Junzhe Gao, Tongzhi Yang
Presenter: Junpeng Bao Session: 45

A Network-based Intrusion Detection System based on widely used Cybersecurity Datasets and State of the Art ML techniques
Chondrogiannis Efthymios, Efstathios Karanastasis, Vassiliki Andronikou, Theodora Varvarigou
Presenter: Chondrogiannis Efthymios Session: 34

A Novel Signature for Distinguishing Non-Lesional from Lesional Skin of Atopic Dermatitis Based on a Machine Learning Approach
Ana Duarte, Orlando Belo
Presenter: Ana Duarte Session: 49

A Prediction Analysis for the Case of a Korean Police Dataset
Benjamin Aziz, Alaa Mohasseb, Jeyong Jung
Presenter: Benjamin Aziz Session: 26

A Second-Order Adaptive Network Model for Political Opinion Dynamics
Micha den Heijer, Sien Jansen, Mathijs Pellemans, Jan Treur
Presenter: Mathijs Pellemans Session: 41

A Spike Vision Approach for Multi-Object Detection and Generating Dataset Using Multi-Core Architecture on Edge Device
Sanaullah, Shamini Koravuna, Ulrich Rückert, Thorsten Jungeblut
Presenter: Sanaullah Session: 24

A Survey on Machine Learning Approaches in Water Analysis
Ilektra Tsimpidi, Rosa Sartjarvi, Petri Juntunen, George Nikolakopoulos
Presenter: Ilektra Tsimpidi Session: 4

A Voting Approach for Explainable Classification with Rule Learning
Albert Nössig, Tobias Hell, Georg Moser
Presenter: Albert Nössig Session: 29

A comparison of AI methods for Groundwater Level Prediction in Burkina Faso
Abdoul Aziz BONKOUNGOU, RODRIQUE KAFANDO, Aminata SABANE, Souleymane ZIO, Tegawendé F. BISSYANDE, Abdoul Kader KABORE
Presenter: Abdoul Aziz BONKOUNGOU Session: 14

A new approach to learn spatio-spectral texture representation with randomized networks: Application to Brazilian plant species identification
Ricardo T. Fares, Lucas C. Ribas
Presenter: Lucas C. Ribas Session: 8

AI-Driven Sentiment Trend Analysis: Enhancing Topic Modeling Interpretation with ChatGPT
Abdulrahman Alharbi, Ameen Abdel Hai, Rafaa Aljurbua, Zoran Obradovic
Presenter: Abdulrahman Alharbi Session: 42

Active Learning with Aggregated Uncertainties from Image Augmentations
Tamás Janusko, Colin Simon, Kevin Kirsten, Serhiy Bolkun, Eric Weinzierl, Julius Gonsior, Maik Thiele
Presenter: Tamás Janusko Session: 19

Active Learning with Unfiltered Informativeness Technique for Object Detection
Rafael Amauri DINIZ AUGUSTO, Mohamad Ghassany, Faten CHAIEB, Fouad HADJ SELEM
Presenter: Mohamad Ghassany Session: 45

Advanced Mortality Prediction in Adult ICU: Introducing a Deep Learning Approach in Healthcare
Dimitrios Simopoulos, Dimitrios Kosmidis, Sotiria Koutsouki, Nicolas Bonnotte, George Anastassopoulos
Presenter: Dimitrios Simopoulos Session: 28

Advancing Agricultural Sustainability through Classification of Plant Pests and Diseases
Hadi Hasan, Razan Al Kakoun, Gaby Massaad, Mariette Awad
Presenter: Mariette Awad Session: 35

Advancing scRNA-seq Data Integration via a Novel Gene Selection Method
Konstantinos Lazaros, Themis Exarchos, Ilias Maglogiannis, PANAGIOTIS VLAMOS, Aristidis Vrahatis
Presenter: Konstantinos Lazaros Session: 14

An AI-based Approach to Identify Financial Risks in Transportation Infrastructure Construction Projects
Marina Ivanova, Michael Grims, Daniel Karas, Gerhard Höfinger, Marco Xaver Bornschlegl, Matthias L. Hemmje
Presenter: Marina Ivanova Session: 46

An Approach to Predict Optimal Configurations for LDA-based Topic Modeling
Mou Saha, Doina Logofatu
Presenter: Mou Saha Session: 48

An Autoencoder-based approach for Anomaly Detection of Machining Processes using Acoustic Emission signals
Antonio Nappa, Juan Luis Ferrando Chacón, Izar Azpiroz, Pedro José Arrazola
Presenter: Antonio Nappa Session: 19

An EANN-Based Recommender System for Drug Recommendation
Hadi Al Mubasher, Mariette Awad
Presenter: Hadi Al Mubasher Session: 43

An Empirical Analysis of Data Reduction Techniques for k-NN Classification
Stylianos Eleftheriadis, Georgios Evangelidis, Stefanos Ougiaroglou
Presenter: Stylianos Eleftheriadis Session: 23

An Innovative Methodology for Revealing Home Appliances’ Consumption Patterns to Transform Energy Management and Maintenance Strategies
Alexios Papaioannou, Asimina Dimara, Ioannis Papaioannou, Aliki Stefanopoulou, Georgios Lepidas, Iakovos Michailidis, Christos Korkas, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos, Elias Kosmatopoulos, Stelios Krinidis, Dimitrios Tzovaras
Presenter: Alexios Papaioannou Session: 6

An algorithmic data pipeline architecture for the production of personalized telecom product offers
Charis Stylianakis, Dimitrios Bouras, Konstantinos Alexakis, Spyros Oikonomopoulos, Vassilis Spitadakis, Yorgos Panagiotakis
Presenter: Vassilis Spitadakis Session: 42

An evaluation framework for synthetic data generation models
Ioannis Livieris, Nikos Alimpertis, George Domalis, DIMITRIOS TSAKALIDIS
Presenter: Nikos Alimpertis Session: 27

An explainable by-design framework for transparent user-centric AI energy services
Christos Tzouvaras, Asimina Dimara, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos, Stelios Krinidis
Presenter: Christos Tzouvaras Session: 30

Application of Directional Vectors for Independent Subspaces in Bio-inspired Networks
Naohiro Ishii, Kazunori Iwata, Kazuya Odagiri, Tokuro Matsuo
Presenter: Naohiro Ishii Session: 10

Artificial Intelligence Modeling of the Efficiency of a Biological Treatment Installation
Nichat Kiourt, Lazaros Iliadis, Christos Akratos, Antonios Papaleonidas
Presenter: Nichat Kiourt Session: 37

Assessing the Impact of Preprocessing Pipelines on fMRI based Autism Spectrum Disorder Classification: ABIDE II results
FATIMA EZ-ZAHRAA BAZAY, Ahmed Drissi El Maliani
Presenter: FATIMA EZ-ZAHRAA BAZAY Session: 8

Assist of AI in a Smart Learning Environment
Konstantinos Sofianos, Michael Stefanidakis, Alexios Kaponis, Linas Bukauskas
Presenter: Konstantinos Sofianos Session: 45

Automation of the error-prone PAM-4 sequence discovery for the purpose of high-speed serial receiver testing using reinforcement learning methods
Manav Madan, Christoph Reich, Anton Unakafov, Valentina Unakafova, Alexander Schmitt
Presenter: Manav Madan Session: 47

Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo disorders classification using eye tracking data
Thang-Anh-Quan Nguyen, Ehtesham Hashmi, Muhammad Mudassar Yamin, Azeddine Beghdadi, Faouzi Alaya Cheikh, Mohib Ullah
Presenter: Mohib Ullah Session: 39

Beyond 5G Networking: The Case of NANCY Project
Ioannis Chochliouros, Maria Belesioti, Stylianos Trevlakis, Ramon Sanchez-Iborra, Rodrigo Asensio-Garriga, Dimitris Arvanitozisis, Carolina Fortuna, Francisco Javier de Vicente Gutierrez, Sotiris Soukaras, Dimitris Kavallieros
Presenter: Maria Belesioti Session: 17

Beyond Sentiment in Stock Price Prediction: Integrating News Sentiment and Investor Attention with Temporal Fusion Transformer
Petr Hajek, Josef Novotny
Presenter: Petr Hajek Session: 3

Binary Black Hole Parameter Estimation from Gravitational Waves with Deep Learning Methods
Panagiotis Sakellariou, Spiros Georgakopoulos
Presenter: Panagiotis Sakellariou Session: 36

Boosting Data Monetization with DATAMITE
Jordi Arjona Aroca, María José López Osa, Urtza Iturraspe Barturen, Vasileios Siopidis, Konstantinos Votis, Anastasios Nikolakopoulos, Efthymios Chondrogiannis, Marcin Plociennik, Achilleas Marinakis, Konstantinos Nestorakis, Joel Himanen
Presenter: Vasileios Siopidis Session: 9

Boosting Digitalization across European Regions: The AMBITIOUS Approach
Ioannis Chochliouros, Alexandros Kostopoulos, Markus Aho, Sauro Vicini, Clemence Foltz, Anton Koval, Emanuele Pagliari, George Nikolakopoulos, Aki Happonen, Christos Panagiotou, Dimitris Karadimas, Katerina S. Karadima, Anastasia S. Spiliopoulou, Christos Zaroliagis
Presenter: Alexandros Kostopoulos Session: 17

C-XGBoost: A tree boosting model for causal effect estimation
Niki Kiriakidou, Ioannis Livieris, Christos Diou
Presenter: Niki Kiriakidou Session: 11

Carbon-Aware Machine Learning: A case study on cellular traffic forecasting with Spiking Neural Networks
Theodoros Tsiolakis, Nikolaos Pavlidis, Vasileios Perifanis, Pavlos S. Efraimidis
Presenter: Theodoros Tsiolakis Session: 45

Comparative Analysis of Large Language Models in Structured Information Extraction from Job Postings
Kyriaki Sioziou, Panagiotis Zervas, Kostas Giotopoulos, Giannis Tzimas
Presenter: Kyriaki Sioziou Session: 43

Comparative Analysis of Time Series and Machine Learning Models for Air Quality Prediction Utilizing IoT Data
Gerasimos Vonitsanos, Theodor Panagiotakopoulos, Achilles Kameas
Presenter: Gerasimos Vonitsanos Session: 25

Comparative study between Q-NAS and traditional CNNs for Brain Tumor classification
Fabio Cardoso, Marley Maria Bernardes Vellasco, Karla Figueiredo
Presenter: Fabio Cardoso Session: 36

Controlling Popularity Bias in Sequential Recommendation Models
Brandon Weaver, Melody Moh, Teng-Sheng Moh
Presenter: Brandon Weaver Session: 5

Cross-Relational Reasoning for Neural Tensor Networks
Tristan Falck, Duncan Coulter
Presenter: Tristan Falck Session: 3

Data Augmentation Techniques for Cross-Domain WiFi CSI-based Human Activity Recognition
Julian Strohmayer, Martin Kampel
Presenter: Julian Strohmayer Session: 28

Data Monetization Opportunities and Challenges: The European Landscape by DATAMITE
Christos Gizelis, Maria Panagiotidou, Sotiria Petrova, Daniela Fuchs, Margit Hofer, Marcin Plociennik, Agnieszka Rausch, Santiago Cáceres Elvira, Liliana Beltrán Blanco, Gabriel Gonzales Castane, Vivi Lähteenoja, Udo Bub, Polina Petrova, Martina Bogdanova, Elisa Cauche
Presenter: Christos Gizelis Session: 9

Data collection & wrangling towards Machine Learning in LoD2+ urban models generation
Vasilis Naserentin, George Spaias, Anestis Kaimakamidis, Sanjay Somanath, Anders Logg, Radostin Mitkov, Mariya Pantusheva, Asimina Dimara, Stelios Krinidis, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos, Dessislava Petrova-Antonova
Presenter: George Spaias Session: 35

Data-Driven Methods for Wi-Fi Anomaly Detection
Telma Garcao, Joana Sousa, Luis André, Carlos Alves, Nuno Felizardo, Carlos Silva, João Ferreira
Presenter: Telma Garcao Session: 8

Deep Echo State Networks for modelling of industrial systems
José Ramón Rodríguez-Ossorio, Claudio Gallicchio, Antonio Morán, Ignacio Díaz, Juan J. Fuertes, Manuel Domínguez
Presenter: José Ramón Rodríguez-Ossorio Session: 47

Deep Sleep Recognition Based on CNNs and Data Augmentation
Ruixuan Chen, Linfeng Sui, Mo Xia, Jianting Cao
Presenter: Ruixuan Chen Session: 13

Detecting Illicit Data Leaks on Android Smartphones Using an Artificial Intelligence Models
Serge Lionel NIKIEMA, Aminata SABANE, Abdoul Kader KABORE, Rodrique KAFANDO, Tegawende F. BISSYANDE
Presenter: Serge Lionel NIKIEMA Session: 33

Discrete-Time Replicator Equations and The Price of Cognition on Parallel Neural Networks
Armen Bagdasaryan, Antonios Kalampakas, Mansoor Saburov
Presenter: Antonios Kalampakas Session: 10

Dynamic Stacking Optimization in Unpredictable Environments : A Focus on Crane Scheduling
Jiban Kumar Ray, Doina Logofatu, Costin Badica
Presenter: Jiban Kumar Ray Session: 29

EVO: An Ontology for the Field of Electric Vehicles
Ioannis Kivrakidis, Emmanouil Rigas, Nick Bassiliades
Presenter: Ioannis Kivrakidis Session: 41

Effective Machine Learning Techniques and API Realizations for Visualizing Fraud Detection in Customer Transactions
Rina Ajay Yadav, Doina Logofatu, Sheikh Sharfuddin Mim, Jiban Kumar Ray
Presenter: Jiban Kumar Ray Session: 22

Efficient Energy Disaggregation using DBSCAN: A Novel Approach for Enhanced Energy Management
Emmanouela-Electra Economopoulou, Gerasimos Vonitsanos, Phivos Mylonas, Andreas Kanavos
Presenter: Gerasimos Vonitsanos Session: 15

Emerging research topics identification using Temporal Graph Neural Networks
Antonis Charalampous, Constantinos Djouvas, Nicolas Tsapatsoulis, Emily Kouzaridi
Presenter: Antonis Charalampous Session: 32

Empirical Insights into Deep Learning Models for Misinformation Classification within Constrained Data Environment
Jayendra Ganesh Devisetti, Sanjana S, Shubhankar Kuranagatti, Abhishek Hiremath, Arti Arya
Presenter: Sanjana S Session: 43

Enhanced Item Recommendation via Graph Properties in Sparse Data
Şükrü Demir İnan Özer, Günce Keziban Orman
Presenter: Şükrü Demir İnan Özer Session: 23

Enhancing Bandwidth Efficiency for Video Motion Transfer Applications using Deep Learning Based Keypoint Prediction
Xue Bai, Tasmiah Haque, Sumit Mohan, Yuliang Cai, Byungheon Jeong, Adam Halasz, Srinjoy Das
Presenter: Xue Bai Session: 40

Enhancing Financial Market Prediction with Reinforcement Learning and Ensemble Learning
Diep Tran, Quyen Tran, Quy Tran, Vu Nguyen, Minh-Triet Tran
Presenter: Diep Tran Session: 42

Enhancing Malware Detection through Machine Learning using XAI with SHAP Framework
Nihala Basheer, Bernardi Pranggono, Shareeful Islam, Spyridon Papastergiou, Haralambos Mouratidis
Presenter: Shareeful Islam Session: 34

Enhancing Monkeypox Detection: A Machine Learning Approach to Symptom Analysis and Disease Prediction
Dea Louisa Magsino, Russel Lenard Mercado, Francesca Nicole Rivera, Ma. Sheila Magboo, Vincent Peter Magboo
Presenter: Francesca Nicole Rivera Session: 7

Enhancing Natural Language Query to SQL Query Generation through Classification-Based Table Selection
Rauful Azam, Ankush Chopra
Presenter: Rauful Azam Session: 48

Enhancing Predictive Process Monitoring with Conformal Prediction
Fotios Skouvas, Harris Papadopoulos, Andeas Andreou
Presenter: Harris Papadopoulos Session: 33

Ensembles of bidirectional LSTM and GRU neural nets for predicting mother-infant synchrony in videos
Daniel Stamate, Pradyumna Davuloori, Doina Logofatu, Evelyne Mercure, Caspar Addyman, Mark Tomlinson
Presenter: Daniel Stamate Session: 47

Evaluating forecast distributions in neural network HAR-type models for range-based volatility
Michele La Rocca, Cira Perna
Presenter: Cira Perna Session: 10

Evaluation of Language Models for Multilabel Classification of Biomedical Texts
Panagiotis G. Syriopoulos, Andreas D. Andriopoulos, Dimitrios Koutsomitropoulos
Presenter: Dimitrios Koutsomitropoulos Session: 27

Explanations for Core Decomposition
Christos Konstantopoulos, KONSTANTINOS TSICHLAS
Presenter: KONSTANTINOS TSICHLAS Session: 37

Exploiting LMM-based knowledge for image classification tasks
Maria Tzelepi, Vasileios Mezaris
Presenter: Maria Tzelepi Session: 36

Exploration of Ensemble Methods for Cyber Attack Detection in Cyber-Physical Systems
Yaa T. Acquaah, Roy Kaushik
Presenter: Roy Kaushik Session: 34

FASTER-CE: Fast, Sparse, Transparent, and Robust Counterfactual Explanations
Shubham Sharma, Alan Gee, Jette Henderson, Joydeep Ghosh
Presenter: Shubham Sharma Session: 22

FCGAN: Spectral Convolutions via FFT for Channel-Wide Receptive Field in Generative Adversarial Networks
Pedro Gomes, Luiz Fernando Santos, Marcelo Gattass
Presenter: Pedro Gomes Session: 11

Feature selection with L1 regularization in formal neurons
Leon Bobrowski
Presenter: Leon Bobrowski Session: 24

Finding Logical Vulnerability in Policies Using Three-Level Semantic Framework
Karolina Bataityte, Vassil Vassilev, Olivia Jo Gill
Presenter: Karolina Bataityte Session: 5

Forecasting Longitudinal Acceleration in Urban Vehicles
János Kontos, László Bódis, Ágnes Vathy-Fogarassy
Presenter: János Kontos Session: 11

From Tweets to Reddit: Leveraging Semi-Supervised Domain Adaptation for Improving Data Filtering
Shelly Gupta, Jumanah Alshehri, Ameen Abdel Hai, Hussain Otudi, Zoran Obradovic
Presenter: Shelly Gupta Session: 5

Gamified Crowd Management Utilizing AR and Computer Vision on the Edge
Dionysios Koulouris, Andreas Menychtas, Ilias Maglogiannis
Presenter: Dionysios Koulouris Session: 13

Generating Profiles of News Commentators with Language Models
William Power, Zoran Obradovic
Presenter: William Power Session: 42

Graph Neural Networks In PyTorch For Link Prediction In Industry 4.0 Process Graphs
Eleanna Kafeza, Georgios Drakopoulos, Phivos Mylonas
Presenter: Georgios Drakopoulos Session: 32

Graph-Based Fault Localization in Python Projects with Class-Imbalanced Learning
Apoorva Kulkarni, Divya Niranjan, Noel Saju, P Rakshith Shenoy, Arti Arya
Presenter: Apoorva Kulkarni Session: 31

GreekT5: Sequence-to-Sequence Models for Greek News Summarization
Nikolaos Giarelis, Charalampos Mastrokostas, Nikos Karacapilidis
Presenter: Nikolaos Giarelis Session: 18

HCER: Hierarchical Clustering-Ensemble Regressor
Petros Barmpas, Panagiotis Anagnostou, Sotirios Tasoulis, Spiros Georgakopoulos, Vassilis Plagianakos
Presenter: Petros Barmpas Session: 31

HEADS: Hybrid Ensemble Anomaly Detection System for Internet-of-Things Networks
Zeeshan Ahmad, Andrei Petrovski, Murshedul Arifeen, Adnan Shahid Khan, Syed Aziz Shah
Presenter: Zeeshan Ahmad Session: 19

HEDL-IDS2: An Innovative Hybrid Ensemble Deep Learning Prototype for Cyber Intrusion Detection
Anastasios Panagiotis Psathas, Lazaros Iliadis, Antonios Papaleonidas, Elias Pimenidis
Presenter: Anastasios Panagiotis Psathas Session: 48

Higher-Order Adaptive Dynamical System Modelling of the Role of Epigenetics in Major Depressive Disorder
Taylor Magielse, Diana Pena Lage, Isabel van Lieshout, Jan Treur
Presenter: Taylor Magielse Session: 2

Human-In-The-Loop based Success Rate Prediction for Medical Crowdfunding
Yingying Zhou, Jianji Wang, Xin Tang, Yongqiang Ma, Nanning Zheng
Presenter: Yongqiang Ma Session: 7

Hybrid Explanatory Interactive Machine Learning for Medical Diagnosis
Emanuel Slany, Stephan Scheele, Ute Schmid
Presenter: Emanuel Slany Session: 49

IRFold: An RNA Secondary Structure Prediction Approach
David Hurst, Costas Iliopoulos, Zara Lim, Ionut Moraru
Presenter: Ionut Moraru Session: 2

Image-Based Human Action Recognition with Transfer Learning using Grad-CAM for Visualization
Md Tasnim Alam, Yaa Takyiwaa Acquaah, Kaushik Roy
Presenter: Md Tasnim Alam Session: 49

Improved NO2 Prediction using Machine Learning Algorithms
Chukwuemeka Jaja-Wachuku, Lorenzo Garbagna, Lakshmi Babu Saheer, Mahdi Maktabdar Oghaz
Presenter: Lorenzo Garbagna Session: 26

Improving Agricultural Image Classification by Mining Images
Wei Zhou, Aoyang Liu, Yongqiang Ma
Presenter: Wei Zhou Session: 33

Improving RAG Quality for Large Language Models with Topic-Enhanced Reranking
Nicholas Ampazis
Presenter: Nicholas Ampazis Session: 18

Incremental Conflict-based Search for Multi-agent Path Finding in Dynamic Environment
Yu Wang, Yuhong shi, Jianyi Liu, Xinhu Zheng
Presenter: Jianyi Liu Session: 39

Innovative digital forensic and investigation tools for Law Enforcement: The EMPOWER & TRACY Approach
Nikos Avgerinos, Panagiotis Mertis, Manolis Tsangaris, Nikos Desipris, George Lyberopoulos, Elina Theodoropoulou, Konstantinos Filis, Jelena Sarajlić, Manuel Pastor, Despoina Chatzakou, George Kalpakis, Christos Chatzikonstantinou, Dorothea Tsatsou, Stefanos Demertzis, Peter Leskovsky, Shona Linehan, John Mulcahy, Ioannis Karvelas, Manuel Álvarez Fernández, André Alegria
Presenter: Nikos Avgerinos Session: 17

Integrating LLMs in the engineering of a SAR ontology
Dimitrios Doumanas, Andreas Soularidis, Konstantinos Kotis, George Vouros
Presenter: Dimitrios Doumanas Session: 32

Integrating Machine Learning and Biological Context for Single-Cell Gene Regulatory Network Inference
Dimitrios E. Koumadorakis, Georgios N. Dimitrakopoulos, Themis P. Exarchos, Panagiotis Vlamos , Aristidis G. Vrahatis
Presenter: Dimitrios E. Koumadorakis Session: 15

Intelligent framework for monitoring student emotions during online learning
Ayoub Sassi, Safa Cherif, Wael Jaafer
Presenter: Safa Cherif Session: 40

KeepOriginalAugment: Single Image-based Better Information-Preserving Data Augmentation Approach
Teerath Kumar, Alessandra Mileo, Malika Bendechache
Presenter: Teerath Kumar Session: 13

Knowledge Graph Completion using Structural and Textual Embeddings
Sakher Khalil Alqaaidi, Krzysztof Kochut
Presenter: Sakher Khalil Alqaaidi Session: 37

LFENav: LLM-based frontiers exploration for visual semantic navigation
Yuhong Shi, Jianyi Liu, Xinhu Zheng
Presenter: Jianyi Liu Session: 41

LLM Prompting versus Fine-Tuning PLMs: A Comparative Study on Keyword Generation from Customer Feedback
Aleyna Er, Banu Diri, Meltem Turhan Yöndem
Presenter: Aleyna Er Session: 42

Learning-based Short-Term Energy Consumption Forecasting
Hatem Haddad, Feres Jerbi, Issam Smaali
Presenter: Hatem Haddad Session: 46

Leveraging Diverse Data Sources for Enhanced Prediction of Severe Weather-Related Disruptions Across Different Time Horizons
Hussain Otudi, Shelly Gupta, Zoran Obradovic
Presenter: Zoran Obradovic Session: 19

Lightweight Inference by Neural Network Pruning: Accuracy, Time and Comparison
Ilias Paralikas, Sotirios Spantideas, Anastasios Giannopoulos, Panagiotis Trakadas
Presenter: Ilias Paralikas Session: 32

Lip Recognition Based on Bi-GRU with Multi-Head Self-Attention
Ran Ni, Haiyang Jiang, Lu Zhou, Yuanyao Lu
Presenter: Yuanyao Lu Session: 14

Local Community-Based Anomaly Detection in Graph Streams
KONSTANTINOS CHRISTOPOULOS, KONSTANTINOS TSICHLAS
Presenter: KONSTANTINOS TSICHLAS Session: 22

MTA-Net: a Multi-task Assisted Network for Whole-body Lymphoma Segmentation
Zhaohai Liang, Jiayi Wu, Siyi Chai, Yingkai Wang, Chengdong Li, Cong Shen, Jingmin Xin
Presenter: Zhaohai Liang Session: 7

Machine Learning Classification of Water Conductivity raw values of "Faneromeni" Reservoir in Crete
Lazaros Iliadis, Nichat Kiourt, Christos Akratos, Antonios Papaleonidas
Presenter: Nichat Kiourt Session: 10

Machine Learning Modeling in Industrial Processes for Visual Analysis
Antonio Morán, Serafin Alonso, Juan J. Fuertes, Miguel Ángel Prada, Lidia Roca, Manuel Dominguez
Presenter: Serafin Alonso Session: 24

Machine Learning Models for Predicting Celiac Disease Based on Non-invasive Clinical Symptoms
Alina Delia Calin
Presenter: Alina Delia Calin Session: 2

Machine Learning modeling to provide assistance to basketball coaches
Eduardo Véras Argento,Marley Maria Bernardes Vellasco, José Franco Amaral, Meyer Nigri, Karla Figueiredo
Presenter: Eduardo Véras Argento Session: 47

Machine Learning-Based Detection and Classification of Neurodevelopmental Disorders from Speech Patterns
MOUAD EL OMARI, HANAE BELMAJDOUB, KHALID MINAOUI
Presenter: MOUAD EL OMARI Session: 48

Machine Learning-Based Feature Mapping for Enhanced Understanding of the Housing Market
Michael Lystbaek, Tharsika Pakeerathan Srirajan
Presenter: Michael Lystbaek Session: 8

Machine Learning-Driven Improvements in HRV Artifact Correction for Psychosis Prediction in the Schizophrenia Spectrum
Paraskevi Tsakmaki, Sotirios Tasoulis, Spiros Georgakopoulos, Vassilis Plagianakos
Presenter: Paraskevi Tsakmaki Session: 31

Machine Unlearning; A Comparative Analysis
Ziad Doughan, Sari Itani
Presenter: Sari Itani Session: 10

Machine learning models for electricity generation forecasting from a PV farm
Maria Krechowicz, Adam Krechowicz, Artur Pawelec
Presenter: Maria Krechowicz Session: 46

Market Analysis of a Data Platform in the European Data Ecosystem
Gabriel Castane, Alejgandro Martinez, Qusai Ramadan, Zaneta Gkika, Panagiotis Mpempis, Eduardo Vyhmeister
Presenter: Gabriel Castane Session: 9

Mixed Reality and 3D modelling Role in Cultural Heritage Preservation as a Pathway to Sustainable Heritage and Management
Asimina Dimara, Doukas Psarros, Alexandros Vrochidis, Alexios Papaioannou, Stelios Krinidis, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos
Presenter: Stelios Krinidis Session: 30

Modeling Distributed and Flexible PHM Framework based on the Belief Function Theory
Safa Ben Ayed, Malika Ben Khalifa, Samir Ouchani
Presenter: Safa Ben Ayed Session: 14

Modeling the Air Conditioner Performance Tests using Artificial Neural Network Simulator (ANNS-AC)
Yousef Almutairi, Mohammed Alrashidi, AbdulRahman Alqahtani, Turki Alqahtani, Amr Sadek
Presenter: Yousef Almutairi Session: 23

Multi-Adaptive Neural Modelling of the Interplay of Changing Organisational Contexts, Epigenetics, and Personality Traits in the Development of Burnout
Debby Bouma, Jan Treur
Presenter: Debby Bouma Session: 45

Multi-Dimensional Classification on Social Media Data for Detailed Reporting with Large Language Models
Riccardo Cantini, Cristian Cosentino, Fabrizio Marozzo
Presenter: Fabrizio Marozzo Session: 18

Multivariate Time-Series Methods with Uncertainty Estimation for Correcting Physics-Based Model: Comparisons and Generalization for Industrial Drilling Process.
Mandar Tabib, Adil Rasheed
Presenter: Mandar Tabib Session: 3

Museum Education: Integration of Cultural Heritage and Educational Metadata Schemas
Eleni Vlachou, Ioannis Karydis
Presenter: Eleni Vlachou Session: 15

Net Zero Strategies: Empowering Climate Change Solutions Through Advanced Analytics and Time Series
Tariq Najr, Chrissie Aldo, Ioannis Karamitsos, Andreas Kanavos, Sanjay Modak
Presenter: Ioannis Karamitsos Session: 25

Neural SDE-based Epistemic Uncertainty Quantification in Deep Neural Networks
Aabila Tharzeen, Shweta Dahale, Balasubramaniam Natarajan
Presenter: Aabila Tharzeen Session: 36

New Perspectives in e-Learning: EEG-based Modelling of Human Cognition Individual Differences
Maria Trigka, Elias Dritsas, Phivos Mylonas
Presenter: Maria Trigka Session: 25

Non-Intrusive Weather Analysis for Sustainable Preservation in Cultural Heritage Buildings
Asimina Dimara, Mariya Pantusheva, Radostin Mitkov, Vasilis Naserentin, George Spaias, Orfeas Eleftheriou, Stelios Krinidis, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos, Dessislava Petrova-Antonova, Anders Logg
Presenter: Asimina Dimara Session: 35

OCTAPUS: Empowering Next Generation Central Offices with Cross-Layer Network Intelligence towards a Reconfigurable Data Plane
Marios Gatzianas, George Kalfas, Christos Vagionas, Mary Vargemidou, Georgios Papadakis, Fabienne Saliou, Elina Theodoropoulou, George Lyberopoulos, Pietro Piscione, Ahmed Abdulwahed, Pietro Giardina, Voica Gavrilut, Christopher Alsted, Frederic Gardes, Ioannis Zeimpekis, Thalia Dominguez, Xingshi Yu, Ipsita Chakraborty, Hawraa Atwi, Stefanos Dris, Nikos Argyris, Paraskevas Bakopoulos, Sophia Petridou, Amalia Miliou, Nikos Pleros
Presenter: Marios Gatzianas Session: 17

On 6G-enabled SDN-based mobile network User Plane with DRL-based Traffic Engineering
Robert Kołakowski, Lechosław Tomaszewski, Sławomir Kukliński
Presenter: Robert Kołakowski Session: 4

On the efficient architecture for 6G System
Lechosław Tomaszewski, Robert Kołakowski
Presenter: Lechosław Tomaszewski Session: 4

Online Reinforcement Learning for Designing Automotive Hybrid Assembly Sequence: A Task Clustering-Guided Approach
Anass ELHOUD, Benoit Piranda, Raphael De Matos, Julien Bourgeois
Presenter: Anass ELHOUD Session: 18

Open-Source Online Mission-planning In Emergent Environments with PDDL for multi-robot applications
Iakovos Michailidis, Panagiotis Michailidis, Elias Kosmatopoulos, Nick Bassiliades
Presenter: Panagiotis Michailidis Session: 6

Optimization of healthcare process management using machine learning
Andreas Avgoustis, Themis Exarchos, Aristidis Vrahatis, Panagiotis Vlamos
Presenter: Andreas Avgoustis Session: 2

Optimizations for Learning from Linear Feedback Shift Register Variations with Artificial Neural Networks
Sara Boanca
Presenter: Sara Boanca Session: 22

Optimizing Vehicle-to-Vehicle Energy Sharing with Predictive Modeling
Marwa Alghawi, Jinane Mounsef, ioannis karamitsos
Presenter: Marwa Alghawi Session: 25

Parameterization of the Victor-Purpura distance for matching temporal neural activity patterns in real-time
Alberto Ayala Valencia, Ángel Lareo, Pablo Varona, Francisco de Borja Rodriguez
Presenter: Alberto Ayala Valencia Session: 37

Path planning optimisation for multiple drones: Repositioning the Starting Point
Gregory Gasteratos, Ioannis Karydis
Presenter: Gregory Gasteratos Session: 29

Pattern Matching in Polyphonic Musical Sequences
Mai Alzamel, Costas Iliopoulos, Zara Lim, Marie Moser-Schwaiger
Presenter: Zara Lim Session: 23

Pollutant concentration prediction by random forest to estimate a contaminant source position
Sidi mohammed ALAOUI, Khalifa Djemal, Amirali Feiz, Pierre Ngae
Presenter: Sidi mohammed ALAOUI Session: 26

Predicting Song Popularity through Machine Learning and Sentiment Analysis on Social Networks
Gerasimos Rompolas, Athanasios Smpoukis, Eleana Kafeza, Christos Makris
Presenter: Christos Makris Session: 25

Predictive Maintenance under Absence of Sensor Data
Ioannis Pierros, Vasileios Kochliaridis, Eirini Apostolidou, Eleni Delimpasi, Vasileios Zygouris, Ioannis Vlahavas
Presenter: Ioannis Pierros Session: 26

Promoting Deployment of Innovative Use Cases in Market Verticals for the Support of 6G Evolution: The 6G-PATH Context
Ioannis Chochliouros, Luís Cordeiro, João Fernandes, Almudena Díaz Zayas, David Guillen, Nicola di Pietro, Juan M. Losada, Andy Edmonds, Cristian Patachia-Sultanoiu, Ovidiu Ana, Qi Wang, Anna Brunstrom, Donal Morris, Nils Lahmann, Andreea Corici, Fihmi Mousa, Susana Sargento, Filipe Pinto, Tilemachos Doukoglou, Ronald Legallais, Marilena Paraskeva, Tarik Taleb, Rafael Marin-Perez, Evi Tziola, Nuno Varandas, Peter Gray, Uthayasankar Sivarajah, Pavlos Lazaridis, Christina Lessi, Anastasia S. Spiliopoulou
Presenter: Ioannis Chochliouros Session: 4

Resident-oriented Green Energy Optimization using a Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm
Thalis Papakyriakou, Andreas Pamboris, Andreas Konstantinidis
Presenter: Thalis Papakyriakou Session: 6

Retail store customer behavior analysis system: Design and Implementation
Tuan Dinh Nguyen, Hihara Keisuke, Tung Cao Hoang, Yumeka Utada, Akihiko Torii, Naoki Izumi, Nguyen Thanh Thuy, Du Pham, Long Quoc Tran
Presenter: Tuan Dinh Nguyen Session: 5

Revisiting the problem of missing values in high-dimensional data and feature selection effect
Marina Elia, Wenting Duan
Presenter: Marina Elia Session: 7

Risk Assessment of COVID-19 Transmission on Cruise Ships Using Fuzzy Rules
Georgia Sovatzidi, Georgios Triantafyllou, George Dimas, Panagiotis Kalozoumis, Dimitris Drikakis, Ioannis Kokkinakis, Ioannis Markakis, Christina Golna, Dimitris Iakovidis
Presenter: Georgia Sovatzidi Session: 27

Robust Traffic Prediction using Probabilistic Spatio-temporal Graph Convolutional Network
Atkia Akila Karim, Naushin Nower
Presenter: Atkia Akila Karim Session: 43

SMT: Self-supervised approach for Multiple Animal Detection & Tracking
Muhammad Moosa, Muhammad Mudassar Yamin, Ehtesham Hashmi, Azeddine Beghdadi, Ali Shariq Imran, Faouzi Alaya Cheikh, Mohib Ullah
Presenter: Mohib Ullah Session: 39

Scalable Data Profiling for Quality Analytics Extraction
Anastasios Nikolakopoulos, Efthymios Chondrogiannis, Efstathios Karanastasis, María José López Osa, Jordi Arjona Aroca, Michalis Kefalogiannis, Vasiliki Apostolopoulou, Efstathia Deligeorgi, Vasileios Siopidis, Theodora Varvarigou
Presenter: Anastasios Nikolakopoulos Session: 9

Seamless Integration of Efficient 6G Wireless Technologies for Communication and Sensing enabling Ecosystems
Jesus Gutierrez Teran, Vladica Sark, Mert Özates, Anna Tzanakaki, Markos Anastasopoulos, Valerio Frascolla, Ioanna Mesogiti, Elina Theodoropoulou, George Lyberopoulos, Luis Diez, Ramon Agüero, Ignacio Santamaría, Padmanava Sen, Simon Pryor, Shahid Mumtaz, Salvatore Pontarelli, Federico Trombetti, Novella Bartolini, Eduard Jorswieck, Xi Ding, Navid Nikaein
Presenter: Ioanna Mesogiti Session: 17

Security Analysis of Cryptographic Algorithms: Hints from Machine Learning
Mattia Paravisi, Andrea Visconti, Dario Malchiodi
Presenter: Dario Malchiodi Session: 8

Semantic Enrichment and Analysis of Building Energy Consumption Data for the City of Sofia
Teodora Koleva, Lidia Vitanova, Dessislava Petrova-Antonova, Alexander Kostadinov
Presenter: Dessislava Petrova-Antonova Session: 30

Semantic Modelling for Representation and Integration of Health Data from Wearable Devices
Theodora Tasia, Christoniki Maga-Nteve, Nikos Tsolakis, Georgios Meditskos, Thanassis Mavropoulos, Stefanos Vrochidis
Presenter: Theodora Tasia Session: 49

Simulation Study for evaluating efficiency of McPhail traps in olive groves
Nikolaos Avgoustis, Evangelos Alvanitopoulos, Nikolaos Marios Polymenakos, Ioannis Karydis, Markos Avlonitis
Presenter: Nikolaos Avgoustis Session: 39

Statistical Modeling of Univariate Unimodal Data using Π-sigmoid Mixture Models
Paraskevi Chasani, Aristidis Likas
Presenter: Paraskevi Chasani Session: 41

Strategizing the Shallows: Leveraging Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Enhanced Tactical Decision-Making in Littoral Naval Warfare
Lauri Vasankari, Kalle Saastamoinen
Presenter: Kalle Saastamoinen Session: 18

Support Vector Based Anomaly Detection in Federated Learning
Massimo Frasson, Dario Malchiodi
Presenter: Dario Malchiodi Session: 40

Synthetic Data Generation and Impact Analysis of Machine Learning Models for Enhanced Credit Card Fraud Detection
Ahmed Abdullah Khaled, Md Mahmudul Hasan, Shareeful Islam, Spyridon Papastergiou, Haralambos Mouratidis
Presenter: Shareeful Islam Session: 34

Test Case Features as Hyper-heuristics for Inductive Programming
Edward McDaid, Sarah McDaid
Presenter: Edward McDaid Session: 41

Testing Plan Description & Field Measurements for Real-Time Wide Area Monitoring of Interconnected Power Systems in the Smart5Grid Project
Ioannis Chochliouros, Michalis Rantopoulos, Dimitrios Brodimas, Nikolas Tzanis, Irina Ciornei, Markos Asprou, Anastasia S. Spiliopoulou, Pavlos Lazaridis
Presenter: Michalis Rantopoulos Session: 17

The Faculty Assignment Problem in Higher Education: A Shapley Value-based Approach
Vassilios S. Verykios, Evgenia Paxinou, Aris Gkoulalas-Divanis, Manolis Tzagarakis, Sotirios Kotsiantis, Georgios Feretzakis, Dimitris Kalles
Presenter: Vassilios S. Verykios Session: 29

The Impact of Augmentation Techniques on Icon Detection using Machine Learning Techniques
Madalina Dicu, Camelia Chira
Presenter: Madalina Dicu Session: 39

The Role of Epigenetics in OCD: a Multi-Order Adaptive Network Model for DNA-Methylation Pathways and the Development of OCD
Lotte Huisman, Catherine Ong, Marco Van de Werken, Jan Treur
Presenter: Lotte Huisman Session: 28

Tourist Flow Projection in Response to Weather Variability for Sustainable Tourism and Management
Georgia Tzitziou, Asimina Dimara, Aliki Stefanopoulou, Alexios Papaioannou, Iakovos Michailidis, Stelios Krinidis, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos, Elias Kosmatopoulos, Dimosthenis Ioannidis, Dimitrios Tzovaras
Presenter: Asimina Dimara Session: 30

Toward Unsupervised Energy Consumption Anomaly Detection
Hatem Haddad, Feres Jerbi, Issam Smaali
Presenter: Hatem Haddad Session: 46

Towards Digitisation of Technical Drawings in Architecture: Evaluation of CNN Classification on the Perdaw Dataset
Alexandru Filip, Stella Grasshof
Presenter: Alexandru Filip Session: 40

Towards Semantically Conscious, Conversation-based Chatbot Services for Migrants
Georgios Meditskos, Stergios Tegos, Christos Bouas, Alexandros Tassios, Konstantinos Manousaridis, Maria Papoutsoglou, Thanassis Mavropoulos, Stefanos Vrochidis
Presenter: Christos Bouas Session: 11

Towards an Unbiased Classification of Chest X-ray Images using a RL Powered ACGAN Framework
Melissa Beaini, Mariette Awad
Presenter: Mariette Awad Session: 28

Towards robust Road Quality Detection using different Detection Models
Aayushi Thantharate, Morten Goodwin, Per-Arne Andersen, Aditya Gupta
Presenter: Aayushi Thantharate Session: 14

Transformer-based anomaly detection in energy consumption data
Dimitrios Karpontinis, Georgios Alexandridis
Presenter: Georgios Alexandridis Session: 15

Understanding Users' Confidence in Spoken Queries for Conversational Search Systems
Youjing Yu, Zhengxiang Shi, Aldo Lipani
Presenter: Youjing Yu Session: 31

Unlocking User Privacy: A Systematic Survey of Factors and Methods in Predicting App Permission Decisions
Rena Lavranou, Aggeliki Tsohou
Presenter: Rena Lavranou Session: 33

Unraveling Negation in Modern Greek Using Machine Learning: A Comprehensive Analysis and Detection Framework
Styliani Adam, Kleitos Anastasiou, Panagiotis Karastathis, Avraam Kioseoglou, Giorgos Tsivelekidis, Katia Lida Kermanidis
Presenter: Styliani Adam Session: 15

Unsupervised Anomaly Detection Combining PCA and Neural Gases
Marco Vannucci, Valentina Colla, Antonella Zaccara, Stefano Dettori, Laura Laid
Presenter: Marco Vannucci Session: 24

Using Boosting and Neural Networks Methods to Detect Healthcare Fraud
Konstantinos Panagiotis Fourkiotis, Athanasios Tsadiras
Presenter: Konstantinos Panagiotis Fourkiotis Session: 11

Using DCGANs and HOG+Patch-based CNN for Face Spoofing Mitigation
John Jenkins, Kaushik Roy
Presenter: Kaushik Roy Session: 13

Vertical Federated Image Segmentation
Paul Mandal, Cole Leo
Presenter: Cole Leo Session: 13

Vision transformer based tokenization for enhanced breast cancer histopathological images classification
Mouhamed Laid ABIMOULOUD, Khaled BENSID, Mohamed Elleuch, Oussama AIADI, Monji KHERALLAH
Presenter: Mouhamed Laid ABIMOULOUD Session: 27

WristSense: A Wrist-wear Dataset for Identifying Aggressive Tendencies
Norah Almubairik, Fakhri Alam Khan, Rami Mohammad
Presenter: Norah Almubairik Session: 7

YOLOv5 and Residual Network for Intelligent Text Recognition on Degraded Serial Number Plates
Amos Yu Xuan Tham, Cheng Siong Chin
Presenter: Cheng Siong Chin Session: 48

Skip to content