Program

Program

TBA

AIAI / EANN (EAAAI) 2024 Brief Program is now available and can be found below.

Note that all times at the program are in EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) Zone and it is important to convert them in your Time Zone.

Current time is:

    No events available in 14-june category!
    No events available in 15-june category!
    No events available in 16-june category!
    No events available in 17-june category!
    No events available!

    AIAI / EANN (EAAAI) 2024 Program is now available and can be found below.

    You can hover and click on the “More Info” button of each Session to see the presented papers, the abstract of each paper and the link that will connect you to each Room.

    A full list of presented papers (Including abstracts) may be found here.

    Note that all times at the program are in EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) Zone and it is important to convert them in your Time Zone.

    Current time is:

    Room Keynote – Hybrid Room 1 – Hybrid Room 2 – Hybrid Room 3 – Hybrid Room 4 – Remote Room 5 – Remote
    10:30 am
    Session 1
    Keynote Speech
    Professor Emma Hart
    10:30 am - 11:45 am
    Chair:

    Keynote Speaker: Professor Emma Hart

    An Evolutionary Approach to the Autonomous Design and Fabrication of Robots for Operation in Unknown Environments

    • Discussion and Q&A during session

    Join Room
    10:45 am
    11:00 am
    11:15 am
    11:30 am
    11:45 am
    12:00 pm
    12:15 pm
    Session 2 - AIAI
    Biomedical / Classification
    (BC 1)
    12:15 pm - 1:45 pm
    Session 4 - AIAI
    5G – Putting Intelligence to the Network Edge (5G-PINE) Worskhop
    (5G-PINE 1)
    12:15 pm - 1:45 pm
    Chair:

    A Survey on Machine Learning Approaches in Water Analysis
    Ilektra Tsimpidi, Rosa Sartjarvi, Petri Juntunen, George Nikolakopoulos

    On 6G-enabled SDN-based mobile network User Plane with DRL-based Traffic Engineering
    Robert Kołakowski, Lechosław Tomaszewski, Sławomir Kukliński

    On the efficient architecture for 6G System
    Lechosław Tomaszewski, Robert Kołakowski

    Promoting Deployment of Innovative Use Cases in Market Verticals for the Support of 6G Evolution: The 6G-PATH Context
    Ioannis Chochliouros, Luís Cordeiro, João Fernandes, Almudena Díaz Zayas, David Guillen, Nicola di Pietro, Juan M. Losada, Andy Edmonds, Cristian Patachia-Sultanoiu, Ovidiu Ana, Qi Wang, Anna Brunstrom, Donal Morris, Nils Lahmann, Andreea Corici, Fihmi Mousa, Susana Sargento, Filipe Pinto, Tilemachos Doukoglou, Ronald Legallais, Marilena Paraskeva, Tarik Taleb, Rafael Marin-Perez, Evi Tziola, Nuno Varandas, Peter Gray, Uthayasankar Sivarajah, Pavlos Lazaridis, Christina Lessi, Anastasia S. Spiliopoulou

    Join Room
    Session 5 - AIAI
    Learning - Machine Learning
    (LM-L)
    12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
    Chair:

    Controlling Popularity Bias in Sequential Recommendation Models
    Brandon Weaver, Melody Moh, Teng-Sheng Moh

    Finding Logical Vulnerability in Policies Using Three-Level Semantic Framework
    Karolina Bataityte, Vassil Vassilev, Olivia Jo Gill

    From Tweets to Reddit: Leveraging Semi-Supervised Domain Adaptation for Improving Data Filtering
    Shelly Gupta, Jumanah Alshehri, Ameen Abdel Hai, Hussain Otudi, Zoran Obradovic

    Retail store customer behavior analysis system: Design and Implementation
    Tuan Dinh Nguyen, Hihara Keisuke, Tung Cao Hoang, Yumeka Utada, Akihiko Torii, Naoki Izumi, Nguyen Thanh Thuy, Du Pham, Long Quoc Tran

    Join Room
    Session 6 - AIAI
    AI Applications for Achieving the Green Deal Targets Workshop
    (AI4GD 1)
    12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
    Chair:

    An Innovative Methodology for Revealing Home Appliances’ Consumption Patterns to Transform Energy Management and Maintenance Strategies
    Alexios Papaioannou, Asimina Dimara, Ioannis Papaioannou, Aliki Stefanopoulou, Georgios Lepidas, Iakovos Michailidis, Christos Korkas, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos, Elias Kosmatopoulos, Stelios Krinidis, Dimitrios Tzovaras

    Open-Source Online Mission-planning In Emergent Environments with PDDL for multi-robot applications
    Iakovos Michailidis, Panagiotis Michailidis, Elias Kosmatopoulos, Nick Bassiliades

    Resident-oriented Green Energy Optimization using a Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm
    Thalis Papakyriakou, Andreas Pamboris, Andreas Konstantinidis

    Join Room
    12:30 pm
    12:45 pm
    1:00 pm
    1:15 pm
    1:30 pm
    1:45 pm
    2:00 pm
    2:15 pm
    2:30 pm
    2:45 pm
    Session 7 - AIAI
    Biomedical / Classification
    (BC 2)
    2:45 pm - 4:30 pm
    Chair:

    Enhancing Monkeypox Detection: A Machine Learning Approach to Symptom Analysis and Disease Prediction
    Dea Louisa Magsino, Russel Lenard Mercado, Francesca Nicole Rivera, Ma. Sheila Magboo, Vincent Peter Magboo

    Human-In-The-Loop based Success Rate Prediction for Medical Crowdfunding
    Yingying Zhou, Jianji Wang, Xin Tang, Yongqiang Ma, Nanning Zheng

    MTA-Net: a Multi-task Assisted Network for Whole-body Lymphoma Segmentation
    Zhaohai Liang, Jiayi Wu, Siyi Chai, Yingkai Wang, Chengdong Li, Cong Shen, Jingmin Xin

    Revisiting the problem of missing values in high-dimensional data and feature selection effect
    Marina Elia, Wenting Duan

    WristSense: A Wrist-wear Dataset for Identifying Aggressive Tendencies
    Norah Almubairik, Fakhri Alam Khan, Rami Mohammad

    Join Room
    Session 8 - EANN/EAAAI
    Machine Learning
    (ML 1)
    2:45 pm - 4:30 pm
    Session 9 - AIAI
    5G – Putting Intelligence to the Network Edge (5G-PINE) Worskhop
    (5G-PINE 2)
    2:45 pm - 4:30 pm
    Chair:

    Boosting Data Monetization with DATAMITE
    Jordi Arjona Aroca, María José López Osa, Urtza Iturraspe Barturen, Vasileios Siopidis, Konstantinos Votis, Anastasios Nikolakopoulos, Efthymios Chondrogiannis, Marcin Plociennik, Achilleas Marinakis, Konstantinos Nestorakis, Joel Himanen

    Data Monetization Opportunities and Challenges: The European Landscape by DATAMITE
    Christos Gizelis, Maria Panagiotidou, Sotiria Petrova, Daniela Fuchs, Margit Hofer, Marcin Plociennik, Agnieszka Rausch, Santiago Cáceres Elvira, Liliana Beltrán Blanco, Gabriel Gonzales Castane, Vivi Lähteenoja, Udo Bub, Polina Petrova, Martina Bogdanova, Elisa Cauche

    Market Analysis of a Data Platform in the European Data Ecosystem
    Gabriel Castane, Alejgandro Martinez, Qusai Ramadan, Zaneta Gkika, Panagiotis Mpempis, Eduardo Vyhmeister

    Scalable Data Profiling for Quality Analytics Extraction
    Anastasios Nikolakopoulos, Efthymios Chondrogiannis, Efstathios Karanastasis, María José López Osa, Jordi Arjona Aroca, Michalis Kefalogiannis, Vasiliki Apostolopoulou, Efstathia Deligeorgi, Vasileios Siopidis, Theodora Varvarigou

    Join Room
    Session 10 - EANN/EAAAI
    Machine Learning
    (ML 2)
    2:45 pm - 4:30 pm
    Session 11 - AIAI
    Deep Learning
    (DL 2)
    2:45 pm - 4:30 pm
    Chair:

    C-XGBoost: A tree boosting model for causal effect estimation
    Niki Kiriakidou, Ioannis Livieris, Christos Diou

    FCGAN: Spectral Convolutions via FFT for Channel-Wide Receptive Field in Generative Adversarial Networks
    Pedro Gomes, Luiz Fernando Santos, Marcelo Gattass

    Forecasting Longitudinal Acceleration in Urban Vehicles
    János Kontos, László Bódis, Ágnes Vathy-Fogarassy

    Towards Semantically Conscious, Conversation-based Chatbot Services for Migrants
    Georgios Meditskos, Stergios Tegos, Christos Bouas, Alexandros Tassios, Konstantinos Manousaridis, Maria Papoutsoglou, Thanassis Mavropoulos, Stefanos Vrochidis

    Using Boosting and Neural Networks Methods to Detect Healthcare Fraud
    Konstantinos Panagiotis Fourkiotis, Athanasios Tsadiras

    Join Room
    3:00 pm
    3:15 pm
    3:30 pm
    3:45 pm
    4:00 pm
    4:15 pm
    4:30 pm
    4:45 pm
    5:00 pm
    5:15 pm
    5:30 pm
    5:45 pm
    6:00 pm
    Social Activity
    Visit to City & Welcome Reception

    * Not actual duration
    6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    TBA
    6:15 pm
    6:30 pm
    6:45 pm
    7:00 pm
    7:15 pm
    7:30 pm
    7:45 pm
    8:00 pm
    8:15 pm
    8:30 pm
    8:45 pm

    Room Keynote – Hybrid

    • Session 1 Keynote Speech
      Professor Emma Hart
      10:30 am - 11:45 am
    • Social Activity Visit to City & Welcome Reception

      * Not actual duration
      6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

    Room 1 – Hybrid

    • Session 2 - AIAI Biomedical / Classification
      (BC 1)
      12:15 pm - 1:45 pm
    • Session 7 - AIAI Biomedical / Classification
      (BC 2)
      2:45 pm - 4:30 pm

    Room 2 – Hybrid

    • Session 3 - AIAI Deep Learning
      (DL 1)
      12:15 pm - 1:45 pm
    • Session 8 - EANN/EAAAI Machine Learning
      (ML 1)
      2:45 pm - 4:30 pm

    Room 3 – Hybrid

    • Session 4 - AIAI 5G – Putting Intelligence to the Network Edge (5G-PINE) Worskhop
      (5G-PINE 1)
      12:15 pm - 1:45 pm
    • Session 9 - AIAI 5G – Putting Intelligence to the Network Edge (5G-PINE) Worskhop
      (5G-PINE 2)
      2:45 pm - 4:30 pm

    Room 4 – Remote

    • Session 5 - AIAI Learning - Machine Learning
      (LM-L)
      12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
    • Session 10 - EANN/EAAAI Machine Learning
      (ML 2)
      2:45 pm - 4:30 pm

    Room 5 – Remote

    • Session 6 - AIAI AI Applications for Achieving the Green Deal Targets Workshop
      (AI4GD 1)
      12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
    • Session 11 - AIAI Deep Learning
      (DL 2)
      2:45 pm - 4:30 pm
    Room Keynote – Hybrid Room 1 – Hybrid Room 2 – Hybrid Room 3 – Hybrid Room 4 – Remote Room 5 – Remote
    10:00 am
    Session 12
    Keynote Speech
    Professor Angelo Cangelosi
    10:00 am - 11:15 am
    Chair:

    Keynote Speaker: Professor Angelo Cangelosi

    Developmental Robotics for Language Learning, Trust and Theory of Mind

    • Discussion and Q&A during session

    Join Room
    10:15 am
    10:30 am
    10:45 am
    11:00 am
    11:15 am
    11:30 am
    11:45 am
    Session 13 - AIAI
    Deep Learning / Convolutional
    (DLC)
    11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    Session 14 - AIAI
    Deep Learning - Biomedical / Classification
    (DLBC)
    11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    Chair:

    A comparison of AI methods for Groundwater Level Prediction in Burkina Faso
    Abdoul Aziz BONKOUNGOU, RODRIQUE KAFANDO, Aminata SABANE, Souleymane ZIO, Tegawendé F. BISSYANDE, Abdoul Kader KABORE

    Advancing scRNA-seq Data Integration via a Novel Gene Selection Method
    Konstantinos Lazaros, Themis Exarchos, Ilias Maglogiannis, PANAGIOTIS VLAMOS, Aristidis Vrahatis

    Lip Recognition Based on Bi-GRU with Multi-Head Self-Attention
    Ran Ni, Haiyang Jiang, Lu Zhou, Yuanyao Lu

    Modeling Distributed and Flexible PHM Framework based on the Belief Function Theory
    Safa Ben Ayed, Malika Ben Khalifa, Samir Ouchani

    Towards robust Road Quality Detection using different Detection Models
    Aayushi Thantharate, Morten Goodwin, Per-Arne Andersen, Aditya Gupta

    Join Room
    Session 15 - AIAI
    Mining Humanistic Data Workshop (MHDW)
    (MHDW 1)
    11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    Chair:

    Efficient Energy Disaggregation using DBSCAN: A Novel Approach for Enhanced Energy Management
    Emmanouela-Electra Economopoulou, Gerasimos Vonitsanos, Phivos Mylonas, Andreas Kanavos

    Integrating Machine Learning and Biological Context for Single-Cell Gene Regulatory Network Inference
    Dimitrios E. Koumadorakis, Georgios N. Dimitrakopoulos, Themis P. Exarchos, Panagiotis Vlamos , Aristidis G. Vrahatis

    Museum Education: Integration of Cultural Heritage and Educational Metadata Schemas
    Eleni Vlachou, Ioannis Karydis

    Transformer-based anomaly detection in energy consumption data
    Dimitrios Karpontinis, Georgios Alexandridis

    Unraveling Negation in Modern Greek Using Machine Learning: A Comprehensive Analysis and Detection Framework
    Styliani Adam, Kleitos Anastasiou, Panagiotis Karastathis, Avraam Kioseoglou, Giorgos Tsivelekidis, Katia Lida Kermanidis

    Join Room
    Session 16 - AIAI
    Defense Applications of AI (DAAI)
    (DAAI 1)
    11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    Chair:

    Join Room
    Session 17 - AIAI
    5G – Putting Intelligence to the Network Edge (5G-PINE) Worskhop
    (5G-PINE 3)
    11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    Chair:

    Beyond 5G Networking: The Case of NANCY Project
    Ioannis Chochliouros, Maria Belesioti, Stylianos Trevlakis, Ramon Sanchez-Iborra, Rodrigo Asensio-Garriga, Dimitris Arvanitozisis, Carolina Fortuna, Francisco Javier de Vicente Gutierrez, Sotiris Soukaras, Dimitris Kavallieros

    Boosting Digitalization across European Regions: The AMBITIOUS Approach
    Ioannis Chochliouros, Alexandros Kostopoulos, Markus Aho, Sauro Vicini, Clemence Foltz, Anton Koval, Emanuele Pagliari, George Nikolakopoulos, Aki Happonen, Christos Panagiotou, Dimitris Karadimas, Katerina S. Karadima, Anastasia S. Spiliopoulou, Christos Zaroliagis

    Innovative digital forensic and investigation tools for Law Enforcement: The EMPOWER & TRACY Approach
    Nikos Avgerinos, Panagiotis Mertis, Manolis Tsangaris, Nikos Desipris, George Lyberopoulos, Elina Theodoropoulou, Konstantinos Filis, Jelena Sarajlić, Manuel Pastor, Despoina Chatzakou, George Kalpakis, Christos Chatzikonstantinou, Dorothea Tsatsou, Stefanos Demertzis, Peter Leskovsky, Shona Linehan, John Mulcahy, Ioannis Karvelas, Manuel Álvarez Fernández, André Alegria

    OCTAPUS: Empowering Next Generation Central Offices with Cross-Layer Network Intelligence towards a Reconfigurable Data Plane
    Marios Gatzianas, George Kalfas, Christos Vagionas, Mary Vargemidou, Georgios Papadakis, Fabienne Saliou, Elina Theodoropoulou, George Lyberopoulos, Pietro Piscione, Ahmed Abdulwahed, Pietro Giardina, Voica Gavrilut, Christopher Alsted, Frederic Gardes, Ioannis Zeimpekis, Thalia Dominguez, Xingshi Yu, Ipsita Chakraborty, Hawraa Atwi, Stefanos Dris, Nikos Argyris, Paraskevas Bakopoulos, Sophia Petridou, Amalia Miliou, Nikos Pleros

    Seamless Integration of Efficient 6G Wireless Technologies for Communication and Sensing enabling Ecosystems
    Jesus Gutierrez Teran, Vladica Sark, Mert Özates, Anna Tzanakaki, Markos Anastasopoulos, Valerio Frascolla, Ioanna Mesogiti, Elina Theodoropoulou, George Lyberopoulos, Luis Diez, Ramon Agüero, Ignacio Santamaría, Padmanava Sen, Simon Pryor, Shahid Mumtaz, Salvatore Pontarelli, Federico Trombetti, Novella Bartolini, Eduard Jorswieck, Xi Ding, Navid Nikaein

    Testing Plan Description & Field Measurements for Real-Time Wide Area Monitoring of Interconnected Power Systems in the Smart5Grid Project
    Ioannis Chochliouros, Michalis Rantopoulos, Dimitrios Brodimas, Nikolas Tzanis, Irina Ciornei, Markos Asprou, Anastasia S. Spiliopoulou, Pavlos Lazaridis

    Join Room
    12:00 pm
    12:15 pm
    12:30 pm
    12:45 pm
    1:00 pm
    1:15 pm
    1:30 pm
    1:45 pm
    2:00 pm
    2:15 pm
    Session 19 - EANN/EAAAI
    Deep Learning
    (DL 1)
    2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
    Chair:

    Active Learning with Aggregated Uncertainties from Image Augmentations
    Tamás Janusko, Colin Simon, Kevin Kirsten, Serhiy Bolkun, Eric Weinzierl, Julius Gonsior, Maik Thiele

    An Autoencoder-based approach for Anomaly Detection of Machining Processes using Acoustic Emission signals
    Antonio Nappa, Juan Luis Ferrando Chacón, Izar Azpiroz, Pedro José Arrazola

    HEADS: Hybrid Ensemble Anomaly Detection System for Internet-of-Things Networks
    Zeeshan Ahmad, Andrei Petrovski, Murshedul Arifeen, Adnan Shahid Khan, Syed Aziz Shah

    Leveraging Diverse Data Sources for Enhanced Prediction of Severe Weather-Related Disruptions Across Different Time Horizons
    Hussain Otudi, Shelly Gupta, Zoran Obradovic

    Join Room
    Session 20 - AIAI
    Mining Humanistic Data Workshop (MHDW)
    (MHDW 1)
    Invited Speaker
    2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
    Chair:

    Join Room
    Session 20 - AIAI
    Defense Applications of AI (DAAI)
    (DAAI 2)
    2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
    Chair:

    Join Room
    Session 22 - AIAI
    Cyber Security / Anomaly Detection - Explainable AI - Optimization
    (CSAD-EAO)
    2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
    2:30 pm
    2:45 pm
    3:00 pm
    3:15 pm
    3:30 pm
    3:45 pm
    4:00 pm
    4:15 pm
    Session 23 - AIAI
    Recommendation / Classification
    (RC)
    4:15 pm - 6:00 pm
    Chair:

    A Machine Learning Approach for Points of Interest Extraction and Event Classification
    Pedro Dias, Flora Ferreira, Pedro Miguel Ferreira Guimarães, Weronika Wojtak, Wolfram Erlhagen, Sérgio Paulo Carvalho Monteiro, Emanuel Augusto Freitas de Sousa, Estela Bicho

    An Empirical Analysis of Data Reduction Techniques for k-NN Classification
    Stylianos Eleftheriadis, Georgios Evangelidis, Stefanos Ougiaroglou

    Enhanced Item Recommendation via Graph Properties in Sparse Data
    Şükrü Demir İnan Özer, Günce Keziban Orman

    Modeling the Air Conditioner Performance Tests using Artificial Neural Network Simulator (ANNS-AC)
    Yousef Almutairi, Mohammed Alrashidi, AbdulRahman Alqahtani, Turki Alqahtani, Amr Sadek

    Pattern Matching in Polyphonic Musical Sequences
    Mai Alzamel, Costas Iliopoulos, Zara Lim, Marie Moser-Schwaiger

    Join Room
    Session 24 - EANN/EAAAI
    Neural Networks
    (NN)
    4:15 pm - 6:00 pm
    Chair:

    A Spike Vision Approach for Multi-Object Detection and Generating Dataset Using Multi-Core Architecture on Edge Device
    Sanaullah, Shamini Koravuna, Ulrich Rückert, Thorsten Jungeblut

    Feature selection with L1 regularization in formal neurons
    Leon Bobrowski

    Machine Learning Modeling in Industrial Processes for Visual Analysis
    Antonio Morán, Serafin Alonso, Juan J. Fuertes, Miguel Ángel Prada, Lidia Roca, Manuel Dominguez

    Unsupervised Anomaly Detection Combining PCA and Neural Gases
    Marco Vannucci, Valentina Colla, Antonella Zaccara, Stefano Dettori, Laura Laid

    Join Room
    Session 25 - AIAI
    Mining Humanistic Data Workshop (MHDW)
    (MHDW 2)
    4:15 pm - 6:00 pm
    Session 26 - AIAI
    Machine Learning
    (ML 1)
    4:15 pm - 5:45 pm
    Chair:

    A Prediction Analysis for the Case of a Korean Police Dataset
    Benjamin Aziz, Alaa Mohasseb, Jeyong Jung

    Improved NO2 Prediction using Machine Learning Algorithms
    Chukwuemeka Jaja-Wachuku, Lorenzo Garbagna, Lakshmi Babu Saheer, Mahdi Maktabdar Oghaz

    Pollutant concentration prediction by random forest to estimate a contaminant source position
    Sidi mohammed ALAOUI, Khalifa Djemal, Amirali Feiz, Pierre Ngae

    Predictive Maintenance under Absence of Sensor Data
    Ioannis Pierros, Vasileios Kochliaridis, Eirini Apostolidou, Eleni Delimpasi, Vasileios Zygouris, Ioannis Vlahavas

    Join Room
    Session 27 - AIAI
    Biomedical / Classification -Data Mining / Modeling
    (BC-DMM)
    4:15 pm - 5:45 pm
    Chair:

    An evaluation framework for synthetic data generation models
    Ioannis Livieris, Nikos Alimpertis, George Domalis, DIMITRIOS TSAKALIDIS

    Evaluation of Language Models for Multilabel Classification of Biomedical Texts
    Panagiotis G. Syriopoulos, Andreas D. Andriopoulos, Dimitrios Koutsomitropoulos

    Risk Assessment of COVID-19 Transmission on Cruise Ships Using Fuzzy Rules
    Georgia Sovatzidi, Georgios Triantafyllou, George Dimas, Panagiotis Kalozoumis, Dimitris Drikakis, Ioannis Kokkinakis, Ioannis Markakis, Christina Golna, Dimitris Iakovidis

    Vision transformer based tokenization for enhanced breast cancer histopathological images classification
    Mouhamed Laid ABIMOULOUD, Khaled BENSID, Mohamed Elleuch, Oussama AIADI, Monji KHERALLAH

    Join Room
    4:30 pm
    4:45 pm
    5:00 pm
    5:15 pm
    5:30 pm
    5:45 pm

    Room Keynote – Hybrid

    • Session 12 Keynote Speech
      Professor Angelo Cangelosi
      10:00 am - 11:15 am

    Room 1 – Hybrid

    • Session 13 - AIAI Deep Learning / Convolutional
      (DLC)
      11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    • Session 18 - AIAI Reinforcement / Natural Language
      (RNL 1)
      2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
    • Session 23 - AIAI Recommendation / Classification
      (RC)
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm

    Room 2 – Hybrid

    • Session 14 - AIAI Deep Learning - Biomedical / Classification
      (DLBC)
      11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    • Session 19 - EANN/EAAAI Deep Learning
      (DL 1)
      2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
    • Session 24 - EANN/EAAAI Neural Networks
      (NN)
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm

    Room 3 – Hybrid

    • Session 15 - AIAI Mining Humanistic Data Workshop (MHDW)
      (MHDW 1)
      11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    • Session 20 - AIAI Mining Humanistic Data Workshop (MHDW)
      (MHDW 1)
      Invited Speaker
      2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
    • Session 25 - AIAI Mining Humanistic Data Workshop (MHDW)
      (MHDW 2)
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm

    Room 4 – Remote

    • Session 16 - AIAI Defense Applications of AI (DAAI)
      (DAAI 1)
      11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    • Session 20 - AIAI Defense Applications of AI (DAAI)
      (DAAI 2)
      2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
    • Session 26 - AIAI Machine Learning
      (ML 1)
      4:15 pm - 5:45 pm

    Room 5 – Remote

    • Session 17 - AIAI 5G – Putting Intelligence to the Network Edge (5G-PINE) Worskhop
      (5G-PINE 3)
      11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    • Session 22 - AIAI Cyber Security / Anomaly Detection - Explainable AI - Optimization
      (CSAD-EAO)
      2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
    • Session 27 - AIAI Biomedical / Classification -Data Mining / Modeling
      (BC-DMM)
      4:15 pm - 5:45 pm
    Room Keynote – Hybrid Room 1 – Hybrid Room 2 – Hybrid Room 3 – Hybrid Room 4 – Remote Room 5 – Remote
    10:00 am
    Session 28 - AIAI
    Biomedical / Classification
    (BC 3)
    10:00 am - 11:15 am
    Session 29 - AIAI
    Explainable AI - Optimization
    (EAO)
    10:00 am - 11:15 am
    Chair:

    A Voting Approach for Explainable Classification with Rule Learning
    Albert Nössig, Tobias Hell, Georg Moser

    Dynamic Stacking Optimization in Unpredictable Environments : A Focus on Crane Scheduling
    Jiban Kumar Ray, Doina Logofatu, Costin Badica

    Path planning optimisation for multiple drones: Repositioning the Starting Point
    Gregory Gasteratos, Ioannis Karydis

    The Faculty Assignment Problem in Higher Education: A Shapley Value-based Approach
    Vassilios S. Verykios, Evgenia Paxinou, Aris Gkoulalas-Divanis, Manolis Tzagarakis, Sotirios Kotsiantis, Georgios Feretzakis, Dimitris Kalles

    Join Room
    Session 30 - AIAI
    AI Applications for Achieving the Green Deal Targets Workshop
    (AI4GD 2)
    10:00 am - 11:15 am
    Chair:

    An explainable by-design framework for transparent user-centric AI energy services
    Christos Tzouvaras, Asimina Dimara, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos, Stelios Krinidis

    Mixed Reality and 3D modelling Role in Cultural Heritage Preservation as a Pathway to Sustainable Heritage and Management
    Asimina Dimara, Doukas Psarros, Alexandros Vrochidis, Alexios Papaioannou, Stelios Krinidis, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos

    Semantic Enrichment and Analysis of Building Energy Consumption Data for the City of Sofia
    Teodora Koleva, Lidia Vitanova, Dessislava Petrova-Antonova, Alexander Kostadinov

    Tourist Flow Projection in Response to Weather Variability for Sustainable Tourism and Management
    Georgia Tzitziou, Asimina Dimara, Aliki Stefanopoulou, Alexios Papaioannou, Iakovos Michailidis, Stelios Krinidis, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos, Elias Kosmatopoulos, Dimosthenis Ioannidis, Dimitrios Tzovaras

    Join Room
    Session 31 - EANN/EAAAI
    Neural Networks / Machine Learning
    (NN / ML)
    10:00 am - 11:15 am
    Chair:

    Graph-Based Fault Localization in Python Projects with Class-Imbalanced Learning
    Apoorva Kulkarni, Divya Niranjan, Noel Saju, P Rakshith Shenoy, Arti Arya

    HCER: Hierarchical Clustering-Ensemble Regressor
    Petros Barmpas, Panagiotis Anagnostou, Sotirios Tasoulis, Spiros Georgakopoulos, Vassilis Plagianakos

    Machine Learning-Driven Improvements in HRV Artifact Correction for Psychosis Prediction in the Schizophrenia Spectrum
    Paraskevi Tsakmaki, Sotirios Tasoulis, Spiros Georgakopoulos, Vassilis Plagianakos

    Understanding Users' Confidence in Spoken Queries for Conversational Search Systems
    Youjing Yu, Zhengxiang Shi, Aldo Lipani

    Join Room
    Session 32 - AIAI
    Graphs / Neural Networks / Machine Learning - Multi Agent / Ontologies/ Robotics
    (GNNML -MA)
    10:00 am - 11:15 am
    Chair:

    Emerging research topics identification using Temporal Graph Neural Networks
    Antonis Charalampous, Constantinos Djouvas, Nicolas Tsapatsoulis, Emily Kouzaridi

    Graph Neural Networks In PyTorch For Link Prediction In Industry 4.0 Process Graphs
    Eleanna Kafeza, Georgios Drakopoulos, Phivos Mylonas

    Integrating LLMs in the engineering of a SAR ontology
    Dimitrios Doumanas, Andreas Soularidis, Konstantinos Kotis, George Vouros

    Lightweight Inference by Neural Network Pruning: Accuracy, Time and Comparison
    Ilias Paralikas, Sotirios Spantideas, Anastasios Giannopoulos, Panagiotis Trakadas

    Join Room
    10:15 am
    10:30 am
    10:45 am
    11:00 am
    11:15 am
    11:30 am
    11:45 am
    Session 33 - AIAI
    Machine Learning
    (ML 2)
    11:45 am - 1:00 pm
    Session 34 - AIAI
    Cyber Security / Anomaly Detection
    (CSAD)
    11:45 am - 1:00 pm
    Chair:

    A Network-based Intrusion Detection System based on widely used Cybersecurity Datasets and State of the Art ML techniques
    Chondrogiannis Efthymios, Efstathios Karanastasis, Vassiliki Andronikou, Theodora Varvarigou

    Enhancing Malware Detection through Machine Learning using XAI with SHAP Framework
    Nihala Basheer, Bernardi Pranggono, Shareeful Islam, Spyridon Papastergiou, Haralambos Mouratidis

    Exploration of Ensemble Methods for Cyber Attack Detection in Cyber-Physical Systems
    Yaa T. Acquaah, Roy Kaushik

    Synthetic Data Generation and Impact Analysis of Machine Learning Models for Enhanced Credit Card Fraud Detection
    Ahmed Abdullah Khaled, Md Mahmudul Hasan, Shareeful Islam, Spyridon Papastergiou, Haralambos Mouratidis

    Join Room
    Session 35 - AIAI
    AI Applications for Achieving the Green Deal Targets Workshop
    (AI4GD 3)
    11:45 am - 1:00 pm
    Chair:

    Advancing Agricultural Sustainability through Classification of Plant Pests and Diseases
    Hadi Hasan, Razan Al Kakoun, Gaby Massaad, Mariette Awad

    Data collection & wrangling towards Machine Learning in LoD2+ urban models generation
    Vasilis Naserentin, George Spaias, Anestis Kaimakamidis, Sanjay Somanath, Anders Logg, Radostin Mitkov, Mariya Pantusheva, Asimina Dimara, Stelios Krinidis, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos, Dessislava Petrova-Antonova

    Non-Intrusive Weather Analysis for Sustainable Preservation in Cultural Heritage Buildings
    Asimina Dimara, Mariya Pantusheva, Radostin Mitkov, Vasilis Naserentin, George Spaias, Orfeas Eleftheriou, Stelios Krinidis, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos, Dessislava Petrova-Antonova, Anders Logg

    Join Room
    Session 36 - EANN/EAAAI
    Deep Learning
    (DL 2)
    11:45 am - 1:00 pm
    Session 37 - AIAI
    Graphs / Neural Networks / Machine Learning
    (GNNML)
    11:45 am - 1:00 pm
    Chair:

    Artificial Intelligence Modeling of the Efficiency of a Biological Treatment Installation
    Nichat Kiourt, Lazaros Iliadis, Christos Akratos, Antonios Papaleonidas

    Explanations for Core Decomposition
    Christos Konstantopoulos, KONSTANTINOS TSICHLAS

    Knowledge Graph Completion using Structural and Textual Embeddings
    Sakher Khalil Alqaaidi, Krzysztof Kochut

    Parameterization of the Victor-Purpura distance for matching temporal neural activity patterns in real-time
    Alberto Ayala Valencia, Ángel Lareo, Pablo Varona, Francisco de Borja Rodriguez

    Join Room
    12:00 pm
    12:15 pm
    12:30 pm
    12:45 pm
    1:00 pm
    1:15 pm
    1:30 pm
    1:45 pm
    2:00 pm
    Session 38
    Keynote Speech
    Professor John MacIntyre
    2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
    Chair:

    Keynote Speaker: Professor John MacIntyre

    AI & ETHICS Workshop

    • Discussion and Q&A during session

    Join Room
    2:15 pm
    2:30 pm
    2:45 pm
    3:00 pm
    3:15 pm
    3:30 pm
    3:45 pm
    4:00 pm
    Session 39 - AIAI
    Machine Learning - Multi Agent / Ontologies/ Robotics
    (ML-MA)
    4:00 pm - 5:45 pm
    Chair:

    A MARL-based Approach for Easing MAS Organization Engineering
    Julien Soulé, Jean-Paul Jamont, Michel Occello, Louis-Marie Traonouez, Paul Théron

    Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo disorders classification using eye tracking data
    Thang-Anh-Quan Nguyen, Ehtesham Hashmi, Muhammad Mudassar Yamin, Azeddine Beghdadi, Faouzi Alaya Cheikh, Mohib Ullah

    Incremental Conflict-based Search for Multi-agent Path Finding in Dynamic Environment
    Yu Wang, Yuhong shi, Jianyi Liu, Xinhu Zheng

    Simulation Study for evaluating efficiency of McPhail traps in olive groves
    Nikolaos Avgoustis, Evangelos Alvanitopoulos, Nikolaos Marios Polymenakos, Ioannis Karydis, Markos Avlonitis

    SMT: Self-supervised approach for Multiple Animal Detection & Tracking
    Muhammad Moosa, Muhammad Mudassar Yamin, Ehtesham Hashmi, Azeddine Beghdadi, Ali Shariq Imran, Faouzi Alaya Cheikh, Mohib Ullah

    The Impact of Augmentation Techniques on Icon Detection using Machine Learning Techniques
    Madalina Dicu, Camelia Chira

    Join Room
    Session 40 - EANN/EAAAI
    Deep Learning
    (DL 3)
    4:00 pm - 5:45 pm
    Session 41 - AIAI
    Data Mining / Modeling - Multi Agent / Ontologies/ Robotics
    (DM-MA)
    4:00 pm - 5:45 pm
    Session 42 - AIAI
    Reinforcement / Natural Language
    (RNL 2)
    4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
    Chair:

    AI-Driven Sentiment Trend Analysis: Enhancing Topic Modeling Interpretation with ChatGPT
    Abdulrahman Alharbi, Ameen Abdel Hai, Rafaa Aljurbua, Zoran Obradovic

    An algorithmic data pipeline architecture for the production of personalized telecom product offers
    Charis Stylianakis, Dimitrios Bouras, Konstantinos Alexakis, Spyros Oikonomopoulos, Vassilis Spitadakis, Yorgos Panagiotakis

    Enhancing Financial Market Prediction with Reinforcement Learning and Ensemble Learning
    Diep Tran, Quyen Tran, Quy Tran, Vu Nguyen, Minh-Triet Tran

    Generating Profiles of News Commentators with Language Models
    William Power, Zoran Obradovic

    LLM Prompting versus Fine-Tuning PLMs: A Comparative Study on Keyword Generation from Customer Feedback
    Aleyna Er, Banu Diri, Meltem Turhan Yöndem

    Join Room
    Session 43 - EANN/EAAAI
    Deep Learning
    (DL 4)
    4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
    4:15 pm
    4:30 pm
    4:45 pm
    5:00 pm
    5:15 pm
    5:30 pm
    5:45 pm
    6:00 pm
    6:15 pm
    6:30 pm
    6:45 pm
    7:00 pm
    7:15 pm
    7:30 pm
    7:45 pm
    8:00 pm
    Social Activity
    Conference Party

    * Not actual duration
    8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
    TBA
    8:15 pm
    8:30 pm
    8:45 pm
    9:00 pm
    9:15 pm
    9:30 pm
    9:45 pm

    Room Keynote – Hybrid

    • Session 38 Keynote Speech
      Professor John MacIntyre
      2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
    • Social Activity Conference Party

      * Not actual duration
      8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

    Room 1 – Hybrid

    • Session 28 - AIAI Biomedical / Classification
      (BC 3)
      10:00 am - 11:15 am
    • Session 33 - AIAI Machine Learning
      (ML 2)
      11:45 am - 1:00 pm
    • Session 39 - AIAI Machine Learning - Multi Agent / Ontologies/ Robotics
      (ML-MA)
      4:00 pm - 5:45 pm

    Room 2 – Hybrid

    • Session 29 - AIAI Explainable AI - Optimization
      (EAO)
      10:00 am - 11:15 am
    • Session 34 - AIAI Cyber Security / Anomaly Detection
      (CSAD)
      11:45 am - 1:00 pm
    • Session 40 - EANN/EAAAI Deep Learning
      (DL 3)
      4:00 pm - 5:45 pm

    Room 3 – Hybrid

    • Session 30 - AIAI AI Applications for Achieving the Green Deal Targets Workshop
      (AI4GD 2)
      10:00 am - 11:15 am
    • Session 35 - AIAI AI Applications for Achieving the Green Deal Targets Workshop
      (AI4GD 3)
      11:45 am - 1:00 pm
    • Session 41 - AIAI Data Mining / Modeling - Multi Agent / Ontologies/ Robotics
      (DM-MA)
      4:00 pm - 5:45 pm

    Room 4 – Remote

    • Session 31 - EANN/EAAAI Neural Networks / Machine Learning
      (NN / ML)
      10:00 am - 11:15 am
    • Session 36 - EANN/EAAAI Deep Learning
      (DL 2)
      11:45 am - 1:00 pm
    • Session 42 - AIAI Reinforcement / Natural Language
      (RNL 2)
      4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

    Room 5 – Remote

    • Session 32 - AIAI Graphs / Neural Networks / Machine Learning - Multi Agent / Ontologies/ Robotics
      (GNNML -MA)
      10:00 am - 11:15 am
    • Session 37 - AIAI Graphs / Neural Networks / Machine Learning
      (GNNML)
      11:45 am - 1:00 pm
    • Session 43 - EANN/EAAAI Deep Learning
      (DL 4)
      4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
    Room Keynote – Hybrid Room 1 – Hybrid Room 2 – Hybrid Room 3 – Hybrid Room 4 – Remote Room 5 – Remote
    10:00 am
    Session 44
    Keynote Speech
    Professor Haris Mouratidis
    10:00 am - 11:15 am
    Chair:

    Keynote Speaker: Professor Haris Mouratidis

    AI and cybersecurity: Friend or Foe?

    • Discussion and Q&A during session

    Join Room
    10:15 am
    10:30 am
    10:45 am
    11:00 am
    11:15 am
    11:30 am
    11:45 am
    Session 45 - AIAI
    Graphs / Neural Networks / Machine Learning - Learning
    (GNNML-L)
    11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    Chair:

    A Multi-Scale Parallel Unsupervised Model For Multivariate Time Series Anomaly Detection
    Junpeng Bao, Han Gao, Chengpu Zhang, Wentao Jia, Junzhe Gao, Tongzhi Yang

    Active Learning with Unfiltered Informativeness Technique for Object Detection
    Rafael Amauri DINIZ AUGUSTO, Mohamad Ghassany, Faten CHAIEB, Fouad HADJ SELEM

    Assist of AI in a Smart Learning Environment
    Konstantinos Sofianos, Michael Stefanidakis, Alexios Kaponis, Linas Bukauskas

    Carbon-Aware Machine Learning: A case study on cellular traffic forecasting with Spiking Neural Networks
    Theodoros Tsiolakis, Nikolaos Pavlidis, Vasileios Perifanis, Pavlos S. Efraimidis

    Multi-Adaptive Neural Modelling of the Interplay of Changing Organisational Contexts, Epigenetics, and Personality Traits in the Development of Burnout
    Debby Bouma, Jan Treur

    Join Room
    Session 46 - AIAI
    Machine Learning
    (ML 3)
    11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    Chair:

    An AI-based Approach to Identify Financial Risks in Transportation Infrastructure Construction Projects
    Marina Ivanova, Michael Grims, Daniel Karas, Gerhard Höfinger, Marco Xaver Bornschlegl, Matthias L. Hemmje

    Learning-based Short-Term Energy Consumption Forecasting
    Hatem Haddad, Feres Jerbi, Issam Smaali

    Machine learning models for electricity generation forecasting from a PV farm
    Maria Krechowicz, Adam Krechowicz, Artur Pawelec

    Toward Unsupervised Energy Consumption Anomaly Detection
    Hatem Haddad, Feres Jerbi, Issam Smaali

    Join Room
    Session 49 - AIAI
    Biomedical / Classification
    (BC 4)
    11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    12:00 pm
    12:15 pm
    12:30 pm
    12:45 pm
    1:00 pm
    1:15 pm
    Closing Ceremony
    1:15 pm - 1:45 pm
    1:30 pm

    Room Keynote – Hybrid

    • Session 44 Keynote Speech
      Professor Haris Mouratidis
      10:00 am - 11:15 am
    • Closing Ceremony
      1:15 pm - 1:45 pm

    Room 1 – Hybrid

    • Session 45 - AIAI Graphs / Neural Networks / Machine Learning - Learning
      (GNNML-L)
      11:45 am - 1:15 pm

    Room 2 – Hybrid

    • Session 46 - AIAI Machine Learning
      (ML 3)
      11:45 am - 1:15 pm

    Room 3 – Hybrid

    • Session 47 - EANN/EAAAI Neural Networks / Deep Learning
      (NN /DL)
      11:45 am - 1:15 pm

    Room 4 – Remote

    • Session 48 - EANN/EAAAI Deep Learning
      (DL 5)
      11:45 am - 1:15 pm

    Room 5 – Remote

    • Session 49 - AIAI Biomedical / Classification
      (BC 4)
      11:45 am - 1:15 pm
    No events available!
      No events available in 14-june category!
      No events available in 15-june category!
      No events available in 16-june category!
      No events available in 17-june category!
      No events available!
        No events available in 14-june category!
        No events available in 15-june category!
        No events available in 16-june category!
        No events available in 17-june category!
        No events available!
        Skip to content